Immediately after this filing, Plaintiff voluntarily dismissed her case. See Ex. B at docket #10-14. Case 3:16-cv-00647-NJR-DGW Document 12 Filed 08/23/16 Page 6 of 12 Page ID #29 7 11005785v1 0989066 requested to do so"; 2). "by communicating with a person other than Plaintiff and stating to such person that Plaintiff owes an alleged debt"; and 3). "by communicating with a person other than Plaintiff after Defendant had been advised Plaintiff was represented by an attorney with respect to the alleged debt." Plaintiff's Complaint at ¶¶18-25. Plaintiff's claims that Defendant violated 15 U.S.C. § 1692c(b) and § 1692(b) must be dismissed as they have no basis in law. As a threshold matter, 15 U.S.C. § 1692b requires that "any debt collector communicating with any person other than the consumer for the purpose of acquiring location information about the consumer shall" comply with the next six sub points of the statute. Plaintiff makes no allegation, nor would the alleged letter support any allegation, that Defendant communicated with anyone "for the purpose of acquiring location information about the consumer." Ex.