21 Cited authorities
[…] 10. Byers v. McGuire Properties

    285 Ga. 530 (Ga. 2009)   Cited 29 times
    Holding that "evidence that closing attorneys may have had some inquiry notice prior to closing fails to show actual knowledge by SunTrust, and thus, cannot create a jury issue regarding culpable or inexcusable neglect."
  11. Section 13-6-11 - Recovery of expenses of litigation generally

    Ga. Code § 13-6-11   Cited 1,656 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Permitting recovery of attorney's fees against a party that “has acted in bad faith, has been stubbornly litigious, or has caused the plaintiff unnecessary trouble and expense”
  12. Section 9-15-14 - Litigation costs and attorney's fees assessed for frivolous actions and defenses

    Ga. Code § 9-15-14   Cited 892 times
    Permitting a court to assess attorney fees "upon the motion of any party or the court itself"
  13. Section 9-11-13 - Counterclaim and cross-claim