22 Cited authorities
[…] N.J. Stat. § 34:11-56.1   Cited 17 times   1 Legal Analyses

    As used in this act: a. "Employee" includes any person, either male or female, employed by an employer, but shall not include persons performing volunteer service for nonprofit organizations or corporations nor persons employed on a farm, or in domestic service in a private home, or in a hotel. b. "Employer" includes any person acting directly or indirectly in the interest, or as agent, of an employer in relation to an employee and further includes one or more individuals, partnerships, corporations

  19. Section 30:1B-2 - Department of corrections; establishment; department defined

    N.J. Stat. § 30:1B-2   Cited 7 times
    Establishing "in the Executive Branch of the State Government a principal department which shall be known as the Department of Corrections"