40 Cited authorities
[…] 15. Section 2000e-5 - Enforcement provisions

    42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5   Cited 27,187 times   124 Legal Analyses
    Holding charges must be made in writing, under oath, and contain all information as the Commission requires
  16. Section 12101 - Findings and purpose

    42 U.S.C. § 12101   Cited 23,791 times   65 Legal Analyses
    Finding a pattern of " unnecessary discrimination and prejudice" that "costs the United States billions of dollars in unnecessary expenses resulting from dependency and nonproductivity"
  17. Section 621 - Congressional statement of findings and purpose

    29 U.S.C. § 621   Cited 17,592 times   21 Legal Analyses
    Finding that "older workers find themselves disadvantaged in their efforts to retain employment, and especially to regain employment when displaced from jobs"
  18. Section 206 - Minimum wage

    29 U.S.C. § 206   Cited 8,958 times   101 Legal Analyses
    Asking only whether the alleged inequality resulted from “any other factor other than sex”
  19. Rule 36 - Requests for Admission

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 36   Cited 6,220 times   12 Legal Analyses