Id. § 453A.200(3). The law also specifies who is eligible to receive a state-issued registry identification card, requiring applicants to provide, inter alia, “[v]alid, written documentation from the person’s attending physician stating that . . . [t]he person has been diagnosed with a chronic or debilitating medical condition.” Id. § 453A.210(2)(a)(1).4 An applicant must also provide documentation from his or her physician stating that “[t]he medical use of marijuana may mitigate the symptoms or effects of that condition” and that “[t]he attending physician has explained the possible risks and benefits of the medical use of marijuana.” Id. § 453A.210(2)(a)(2)–(3).