Nev. Const. art. IV, § 38(1)(a). Pursuant to this constitutional amendment, Nevada enacted legislation in 2001 that exempts the medical use of marijuana from state prosecution in certain circumstances. See Nev. Rev. Stat. Ch. 453A. Subject to certain exceptions, the law provides that “a person who holds a valid registry identification card . . . is exempt from state prosecution for . . . [a]ny . . . criminal offense in which the possession, delivery or production of marijuana . . . is an element.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 453A.200(1)(f).3 This exemption only applies to the extent that the holder of a registry identification card (i) engages in “the medical use of marijuana in accordance with the provisions of this chapter as justified to mitigate the symptoms or effects of the person’s chronic or debilitating medical condition;” and (ii) “[d]o[es] not, at any one time, collectively possess, deliver or produce more than . . . [o]ne ounce of usable marijuana[,] [t]hree mature marijuana plants[,] and [f]our immature marijuana plants.” Id. § 453A.200(3).