Rather, as the court in Yancey found significant, “many states have restricted the right of habitual drug abusers or alcoholics to possess or carry firearms.” 621 F.3d at 684.13 Indeed, Nevada is among the states that have codified an analogue to § 922(g)(3); the state legislature amended a pre-existing provision in 2003 to specify that “[a] person shall not own or have in his or her possession or under his or her custody or control any firearm if the person . . . [i]s an unlawful user of, or addicted to, any controlled substance.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 202.360(1)(c). Like § 922(g)(3), the state statute further provides that “‘controlled substance’ has the meaning ascribed to it in 21 U.S.C. § 802(6).” Id. § 202.360(3)(a). Taken together, the 12 As Carter notes in recounting § 922(g)(3)’s legislative history, the “the 1968 enactment . . . contained a number of loopholes.” Id. at *6. The provision took its current shape with the enactment of the Firearm Owners’ Protection Act, Pub.