See NYT, 499 F. Supp.22 2d at 512 (addressing current statute). The third applicable statute is 18 U.S.C. § 798. This statute prohibits, on pain of criminal penalty, the disclosure of various kinds of classified information, including information “concerning the communications intelligence activities of the United States.” 18 U.S.C. § 798 Specifically, 18 U.S.C. § 798(a) provides, in pertinent part, that: Whoever knowingly and willfully communicates, furnishes, transmits or otherwise makes available to an unauthorized person, or publishes, or uses in any manner prejudicial to the safety or interest of the United States . . . any classified information . . . (3) concerning the communications intelligence activities of the Case 1:07-cv-03883-DLC Document 24 Filed 05/05/2008 Page 46 of 76 As described above with regard to records withheld under Exemption One, DNI23 McConnell identifies seven categories of information that cannot be disclosed without causing grave harms to national security, including “(1) any classified intelligence information -37- United States . . . shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than ten years, or both. The term “communications intelligence” means “all procedures and methods used in the interception of communications and the obtaining of information from such communications by other than the intended recipients.” Id. § 798(b).