195 Cited authorities
[…] 15 U.S.C. § 78t   Cited 3,981 times   20 Legal Analyses
    Holding liable any person "who, directly or indirectly, controls any person liable under any provision of this chapter or of any rule or regulation thereunder"
  18. Section 77k - Civil liabilities on account of false registration statement

    15 U.S.C. § 77k   Cited 2,113 times   85 Legal Analyses
    Holding liable for a false registration statement "every person who was a director of . . . or partner in the issuer" at time of filing
  19. Section 77m - Limitation of actions

    15 U.S.C. § 77m   Cited 954 times   29 Legal Analyses
    Establishing a one-year statute of limitations for §§ 11 and 12 claims which begins to run upon "the discovery of the untrue statement or omission, or after such discovery should have been made by the exercise of reasonable diligence"
  20. Section 77l - Civil liabilities arising in connection with prospectuses and communications

    15 U.S.C. § 77l   Cited 823 times   22 Legal Analyses
    Authorizing relief if the offering documents contain just one untrue statement of material fact