15 Cited authorities
[…] 13. Section 2000e-1 - Exemption

    42 U.S.C. § 2000e-1   Cited 658 times   20 Legal Analyses
    Exempting religious employers from Title VII's prohibition against religious discrimination in hiring
  14. Section 1614.407 - Civil action: Title VII, Age Discrimination in Employment Act, Rehabilitation Act, Genetic Information Nondiscrimination Act, and Pregnant Workers Fairness Act

    29 C.F.R. § 1614.407   Cited 738 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Authorizing civil actions if no final action is taken within 180 days after a complaint is filed
  15. Section 1614.110 - Final action by agencies

    29 C.F.R. § 1614.110   Cited 226 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Compelling final decision “within 60 days of the end of the 30-day period for the complainant to request a hearing . . . where the complainant has not requested [one]”