22 Cited authorities
[…] 17. Section 1681h - Conditions and form of disclosure to consumers

    15 U.S.C. § 1681h   Cited 738 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting consumers from bringing "any action or proceeding in the nature of defamation, invasion of privacy, or negligence with respect to the reporting of information against any consumer reporting agency, any user of information, or any person who furnishes information to a consumer reporting agency . . . except as to false information furnished with malice or willful intent to injure such consumer"
  18. Section 1681s - Administrative enforcement

    15 U.S.C. § 1681s   Cited 300 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Stating that FCRA violations "shall be subject to enforcement by the Federal Trade Commission under section 5(b) of the Federal Trade Commission Act"