This delegation of authority, however, did not and could not delegate the Secretary’s duty “to approve mining plans on Federal lands.” 30 U.S.C. § 1273(c); see also 30 C.F.R. § 745.13(i). Because authority to approve mining plans rests solely with Interior, a surface mining applicant must submit a Permit Application Package (“PAP”) to both OSMRE and the SMCRA state regulatory authority—i.e., either the Wyoming Department of Environmental Quality’s Land Quality Division (“DEQ”) or the New Mexico Energy, Minerals and Natural Resources Department (“EMNRD”). 30 C.F.R. § 950.20 at ¶ 6 (Wyoming); 30 C.F.R. § 931.30, Art. VII, ¶ 11 (New Mexico). Pursuant to the respective cooperative agreements, the states, as the SMCRA permitting authorities, “assume[d] primary responsibility for the analysis, review, and approval or disapproval of the permit application component of the PAP.” 30 C.F.R. § 950.20 ¶ 7(a) (Wyoming); 30 C.F.R. 931.30, Art. VII. ¶ 12 (New Mexico).