52 Cited authorities
[…] 30 U.S.C. § 181   Cited 332 times   6 Legal Analyses

    Deposits of coal, phosphate, sodium, potassium, oil, oil shale, gilsonite (including all vein-type solid hydrocarbons), or gas, and lands containing such deposits owned by the United States, including those in national forests, but excluding lands acquired under the Appalachian Forest Act, approved March 1, 1911 (36 Stat. 961), and those in incorporated cities, towns, and villages and in national parks and monuments, those acquired under other Acts subsequent to February 25, 1920, and lands within

  18. Section 1253 - State programs

    30 U.S.C. § 1253   Cited 148 times
    Requiring that a state SMCRA program establish "for the purposes of avoiding duplication, . . . a process for coordinating the review and issuance of permits for surface coal mining and reclamation operations with any other Federal or State permit process applicable to the proposed operations"
  19. Section 1276 - Judicial review

    30 U.S.C. § 1276   Cited 126 times
    Providing a 60-day period for review of certain Environmental Protection Agency actions related to coal mining
  20. Section 1271 - Enforcement

    30 U.S.C. § 1271   Cited 87 times