52 Cited authorities
[…] Adopting the definition given in Section 551
  14. Rule 21 - Misjoinder and Nonjoinder of Parties

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 21   Cited 7,423 times   13 Legal Analyses
    Granting district courts broad discretion when deciding whether to sever claims or to dismiss improperly joined claims or defendants
  15. Section 4321 - Congressional declaration of purpose

    42 U.S.C. § 4321   Cited 3,500 times   30 Legal Analyses
    Describing the purposes of NEPA as including "encourag[ing] productive and enjoyable harmony between man and his environment"
  16. Section 1201 - Congressional findings

    30 U.S.C. § 1201   Cited 418 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Declaring that regulation of surface coal mining "is an appropriate and necessary means to minimize so far as practicable the adverse social, economic, and environmental effects of such mining operations"
  17. Section 181 - Lands subject to disposition; persons entitled to benefits; reciprocal privileges; helium rights reserved

    30 U.S.C. § 181   Cited 332 times   6 Legal Analyses