64 Cited authorities
[…] 81 N.Y.2d 219 (N.Y. 1993)   Cited 692 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Holding that "there is no conflict between New York and New Jersey law," and that even if there were a conflict, "New Jersey law [would] govern"
  11. Rule 12 - Defenses and Objections: When and How Presented; Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings; Consolidating Motions; Waiving Defenses; Pretrial Hearing

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 12   Cited 354,767 times   943 Legal Analyses
    Granting the court discretion to exclude matters outside the pleadings presented to the court in defense of a motion to dismiss
  12. Section 95.031 - Computation of time

    Fla. Stat. § 95.031   Cited 632 times   9 Legal Analyses
    Delaying the start of the four-year limitations period for actions "founded upon fraud" until "the facts giving rise to the cause of action were discovered or should have been discovered with the exercise of due diligence"
  13. Section 202 - Cause of action accruing without the state

    N.Y. CPLR 202   Cited 589 times
    Limiting the limitations period for causes of action accruing outside of New York where the foreign jurisdiction imposes a shorter statute of limitations than the state does