67 Cited authorities
[…] 13. Section 1801 - Definitions

    50 U.S.C. § 1801   Cited 282 times   10 Legal Analyses
    Explaining that lawful permanent residents are included in "United States persons"
  14. Section 1806 - Use of information

    50 U.S.C. § 1806   Cited 174 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Allowing in camera , ex parte review of the legality of electronic surveillance under FISA Subchapter I if "the Attorney General files an affidavit under oath that disclosure or an adversary hearing would harm the national security of the United States"
  15. Section 1804 - Applications for court orders

    50 U.S.C. § 1804   Cited 109 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Authorizing electronic surveillance under FISA
  16. Section 1805 - Issuance of order

    50 U.S.C. § 1805   Cited 100 times
    Requiring "probable cause to believe . . . the target of the electronic surveillance is a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power"
  17. Section 1881a - Procedures for targeting certain persons outside the United States other than United States persons

    50 U.S.C. § 1881a   Cited 81 times   11 Legal Analyses
    Permitting review of FISA orders by the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court