67 Cited authorities
[…] 50 U.S.C. § 1803   Cited 68 times   1 Legal Analyses

    (a) Court to hear applications and grant orders; record of denial; transmittal to court of review (1) The Chief Justice of the United States shall publicly designate 11 district court judges from at least seven of the United States judicial circuits of whom no fewer than 3 shall reside within 20 miles of the District of Columbia who shall constitute a court which shall have jurisdiction to hear applications for and grant orders approving electronic surveillance anywhere within the United States under

  19. Section 1809 - Criminal sanctions

    50 U.S.C. § 1809   Cited 38 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting electronic surveillance under color of law, but providing a defense to "a law enforcement or investigative officer engaged in the course of his official duties" conducting electronic surveillance per a search warrant or court order
  20. Section 1881e - Use of information acquired under this subchapter

    50 U.S.C. § 1881e   Cited 13 times
    Stating that information acquired under § 702 is subject to the notice requirement in § 1806(c)