COMPLAINT SHOULD BE DISMISSED FOR FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH FED. R. CIV. P. 23.1 AND MASSACHUSETTS LAW A. Plaintiff Cannot Evade His Burden By Alleging “Ongoing Illegal Activity” Plaintiff concedes that his Complaint “makes no attempt to allege facts that rebut any business judgment” of the Trust’s Board.2 Instead, Plaintiff claims that because he has alleged ongoing illegal conduct, the Board’s independence and “other factors pertinent to the business judgment rule . . . can all be disregarded.”3 This argument completely ignores the express requirements of the Massachusetts demand statute. Section 7.44(d) states that a court “shall dismiss” a derivative action following a board’s rejection of the plaintiff’s demand “unless the plaintiff has alleged with particularity facts rebutting the corporation’s filing” showing the board’s independence and “that the independent directors made the determination [to reject the demand] in 2 Plaintiff’s Opposition to Motion to Dismiss the Amended Complaint by the Independent Trustee Defendants and Nominal Defendant Eaton Vance Municipals Trust (“Opp.”) at 2. 3 Id.