26 Cited authorities
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 8   Cited 164,455 times   197 Legal Analyses
    Holding that "[e]very defense to a claim for relief in any pleading must be asserted in the responsive pleading. . . ."
  12. Rule 9 - Pleading Special Matters

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 9   Cited 40,207 times   337 Legal Analyses
    Requiring that fraud be pleaded with particularity
  13. Section 726.108 - Remedies of creditors

    Fla. Stat. § 726.108   Cited 106 times   8 Legal Analyses
    Rendering fraudulent transfers voidable and/or allowing recovery of judgment by plaintiff creditor in amount of transferred assets
  14. Section 726.109 - Defenses, liability, and protection of transferee

    Fla. Stat. § 726.109   Cited 90 times   7 Legal Analyses
    Explaining that "to the extent a [fraudulent] transfer is voidable in an action by a creditor under s. 726.108, the creditor may recover judgment for the value of the asset transferred ... or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim"
  15. Section 670.207 - Misdescription of beneficiary

    Fla. Stat. § 670.207   Cited 16 times   1 Legal Analyses