564 U.S. 338 (2011) Cited 6,621 times 504 Legal Analyses
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 23 Cited 34,849 times 1232 Legal Analyses
Holding that, to certify a class, the court must find that "questions of law or fact common to class members predominate over any questions affecting only individual members"
N.J. Stat. § 56:8-1 Cited 2,075 times 56 Legal Analyses
Defining "merchandise" under the PLA as "any objects, wares, goods, commodities, services or anything offered, directly or indirectly to the public for sale"
N.J. Stat. § 56:8-2 Cited 1,243 times 13 Legal Analyses
Prohibiting "any unconscionable commercial practice, deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, or the knowing concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact"
Providing that a violation occurs based on “ filing suit founded upon ... extensions of credit ... in any county other than in the county in which the defendant resides at the time of the commencement of the action or in the county in which the defendant in fact signed the contract”