FLPMA charges BLM with protecting environmental, ecological, and recreational values while also providing for “multiple use and sustained yield” management. 43 U.S.C. § 1701(a)(1)-(8). FLPMA’s definition of “multiple use” calls for the “combination of balanced and diverse resource uses that takes into account the long-term needs of future generations for renewable and nonrenewable resources, including, but not limited to, recreation, range, timber, minerals, watershed, wildlife and fish, and natural scenic, scientific, and historical values . . . .” Id. § 1702(c). FLPMA affords BLM the discretion to determine the combination of uses “that will best meet the present and future needs of the American people,” to “use some land for less than all of the resources,” and to give consideration “to the relative values of the resources and not necessarily to the combination of uses that will give the greatest economic return or the greatest unit output.” Id.