Id.; see also 43 C.F.R. § 1610.3-1. Substantively, FLPMA instructs that BLM’s plans “shall be consistent with State and local plans to the maximum extent [BLM] finds consistent with Federal law and the purposes of this Act.” 43 U.S.C. § 1712(c)(9). BLM’s regulations provided that it should ensure that its plans are “consistent with officially approved or adopted resource-related” state and local plans, but only so far as the state and local plans are “consistent with the purposes, policies and programs of federal laws and regulations applicable to public lands.” 43 C.F.R. § 1610.3-2(a). BLM must submit a proposed resource management plan to the governors of affected states for consistency review, and, at that time, “identify any known inconsistencies with state or local plans, policies, or programs.” 43 C.F.R. 1610.3-2(e). Contrary to Plaintiffs’ assertions, see Pl. Mot. at 9, 11-12, the record demonstrates that BLM acknowledged and adequately responded to the Counties’ comments and list of inconsistences.