First, BLM must determine which lands should be open or closed to oil and gas leasing and prescribe necessary lease stipulations to protect various resources in the event of future leasing. This is done through the land-use planning process that is required by 43 U.S.C. § 1712 and 43 C.F.R. Part 1600. In the second stage, BLM decides which particular parcels of land will be offered for lease in a competitive lease sale. See 43 C.F.R. Subpart 3120. Third, BLM determines whether, and under what conditions, it will approve specific development proposals for existing leases. 30 U.S.C. § 226(g); 43 C.F.R. § 3162.3-1. With respect to the second stage of the leasing process, which is the focus of Petitioner’s allegations, the MLA provides that “[l]ease sales shall be held for each State where eligible lands are available at least quarterly[,]” 30 U.S.C. § 226(b)(1)(A) (emphasis added).