Ex. D 14:15-15:8; Ex. G Ex. G 21:18-22:4; Ex. G 25:25- 26:6. His claim under ORS 659A.112 and ORS 659A.118 therefore warrant dismissal. c. Plaintiff was not retaliated against for invoking his rights under ORS 659A.109. Plaintiff’s disability retaliation claim appears to be based on the termination of his employment on December 14, 2015. To prevail on this claim, Plaintiff must prove that Sturgeon terminated his employment because he invoked his rights under Oregon’s disability discrimination statute. ORS 659A.109 provides: It is an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discriminate against a worker with respect to hire or tenure or any term or condition of employment because the worker has applied for benefits or invoked or utilized the procedures provided for in ORS 659A.100 to 659A.145 or has given testimony under the provisions of such sections. Plaintiff’s claim fails. As Sturgeon has amply demonstrated, Plaintiff’s employment was not terminated because he invoked his rights under Oregon’s disability statute. Rather, his employment was terminated for the legitimate business reason that Plaintiff knowingly violated Sturgeon’s policies by failing to wear appropriate safety equipment. Plaintiff cannot prove that he suffered an adverse employment action because he invoked his rights under Oregon’s disability discrimination statute, and his claim should be dismissed. 4. Plaintiff was not a whistleblower pursuant to ORS 659A.199. Finally, Plaintiff’s claim under ORS 659A.199 is groundless and should be dismissed upon summary judgment. ORS 659A.199 states It is an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discharge, demote, suspend or in any manner discriminate or retaliate against an employee with regard to promotion, compensation or other terms, conditions or privileges of employment for the reason that the employee has in good faith reported Case 3:16-cv-01334-MO Document 21 Filed 05/30/17 Page