In 1986, the Corps promulgated a final rule that, in relevant part, defined “discharge of dredged material” to exclude “de minimis, incidental soil movement occurring during normal dredging operations.” 51 Fed. Reg. 41,206, 41,232 (Nov. 13, 1986). In 1993, the Corps revised the definition of “discharge of dredged material” to clarify jurisdiction over discharges incidental to activities such as excavation by promulgating what became known as the “Tulloch Rule.” 58 Fed. Reg. 45,008 (Aug. 25, 1993) (formerly codified at 33 C.F.R. § 323.2(d)(1)(iii) (1994)). This rule defined the phrase “discharge of dredged material” to include, inter alia, “any addition, including any redeposit, of dredged material, including excavated material, into waters of the United States, which is incidental to any activity, including mechanized landclearing, ditching, channelization, or other excavation,” 33 C.F.R. § 323.2(d)(1)(iii), and narrowed the de minimis exclusion. Id. § 323.2(d)(3)(i) (1994).