51 Cited authorities
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 2201   Cited 24,530 times   61 Legal Analyses
    Granting district courts the authority to create a remedy with the force of a final judgment
  14. Section 704 - Actions reviewable

    5 U.S.C. § 704   Cited 4,248 times   31 Legal Analyses
    Granting judicial review over " final agency action"
  15. Section 1251 - Congressional declaration of goals and policy

    33 U.S.C. § 1251   Cited 3,543 times   61 Legal Analyses
    Designating the Administrator of the EPA to "administer this chapter"
  16. Section 1311 - Effluent limitations

    33 U.S.C. § 1311   Cited 1,969 times   47 Legal Analyses
    Imposing general prohibition on "the discharge of any pollutant by any person"
  17. Section 1319 - Enforcement

    33 U.S.C. § 1319   Cited 1,156 times   18 Legal Analyses
    Providing judicial review to "[a]ny person against whom a civil penalty is assessed under this subsection or who commented on the proposed assessment of such penalty"
  18. Section 1344 - Permits for dredged or fill material

    33 U.S.C. § 1344   Cited 1,148 times   38 Legal Analyses
    Providing that federal agencies issue permits for navigable waters—defined as those waters used or susceptible to use in interstate commerce