See, e.g. Weseman v. Wells Fargo Home Mortg., Inc., No. CV 06- 1338 ST, 2008 WL 542961, at *4 (D. Or. Feb. 22, 2008). Under the “statutory approach,” § 1681t(b)(1)(F) preempts only statutory state law claims against credit information furnishers and § 1681h(e) preempts only common law claims. Subhani v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, Nat. Ass'n, No. C 12-01857 WHA, 2012 WL 1980416, at *4 (N.D. Cal. June 1, 2012) (citations omitted). Section 1681h(e) provides: Except as provided in sections 1681n and 1681o of this title, no consumer may bring any action or proceeding in the nature of defamation, invasion of privacy, or negligence with respect to the reporting of information against any consumer reporting agency, any user of information, or any person who furnishes information to a consumer reporting agency, based on information disclosed pursuant to section 1681g, 1681h, or 1681m of this title, or based on information disclosed by a user of a consumer report to or for a consumer against whom the user has taken adverse action, based in whole or in part on the report except as to false information furnished with malice or willful intent to injure such consumer.” Case 2:17-cv-02484-DMG-MRW Document 9-1 Filed 04/06/17 Page 10 of 18 Page ID #:139 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 07685.1820/10591814.1 11 Case No. 2:17-cv-02484-DMG-MRW Memorandum of Points and Authorities 15 U.S.C. § 1681h(e).