13 Cited authorities
[…] 11. Section 1 - Trusts, etc., in restraint of trade illegal; penalty

    15 U.S.C. § 1   Cited 2,912 times   68 Legal Analyses
    Making illegal "[e]very contract, combination ..., or conspiracy, in restraint of trade"
  12. Section 6a - Conduct involving trade or commerce with foreign nations

    15 U.S.C. § 6a   Cited 225 times   30 Legal Analyses
    Stating that Sherman Act "shall not apply to conduct involving trade or commerce (other than import trade or import commerce) with foreign nations"
  13. Section 6a - Excessive speculation

    7 U.S.C. § 6a   Cited 42 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Stating that CFTC has authority to proclaim and fix position limits “from time to time” “as the Commission finds are necessary to diminish, eliminate, or prevent [excessive speculation].”