77 Cited authorities
[…] 15. Section 41.001 - Definitions

    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 41.001   Cited 609 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Defining the standard for gross negligence
  16. Section 41.003 - Standards for Recovery of Exemplary Damages

    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 41.003   Cited 583 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Permitting recovery of exemplary damages if the claimant proves that fraud, malice, or gross negligence caused the harm at issue
  17. Section 2.314 - Implied Warranty: Merchantability; Usage of Trade

    Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 2.314   Cited 211 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Adopting UCC § 2–314 as Texas law
  18. Section 82.001 - Definitions

    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 82.001   Cited 195 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Defining seller as a "person who is engaged in the business of distributing or otherwise placing, for any commercial purpose, in the stream of commerce for use or consumption a product or any component part thereof"
  19. Section 2.313 - Express Warranties By Affirmation, Promise, Description, Sample

    Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 2.313   Cited 137 times
    Describing the ways in which a seller creates express warranties