21 Cited authorities
[…] 10. Schneidewind v. ANR Pipeline Co.

    485 U.S. 293 (1988)   Cited 390 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Holding that the federal Natural Gas Act preempts Michigan's state law regulating the issuance of long-term securities because Michigan's regulation "impinges on a field that the federal regulatory scheme has occupied"
  11. Section 1324 - Bringing in and harboring certain aliens

    8 U.S.C. § 1324   Cited 3,355 times   43 Legal Analyses
    Holding liable any person who "transports . . . or attempts to transport" an alien who has entered the United States in violation of the law
  12. Section 13-1003 - Conspiracy; classification

    Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-1003   Cited 152 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Stating "conspiracy is an offense of the same class as the most serious offense which is the object of or result of the conspiracy"
  13. Section 13-2319 - Smuggling; classification; definitions

    Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-2319   Cited 20 times   1 Legal Analyses

    A. It is unlawful for a person to intentionally engage in the smuggling of human beings for profit or commercial purpose.