Mem. at 30-32 (“The FDIC presumably intends to reference the so-called ‘source of strength doctrine’ with this allegation.”). Whether or not a thrift holding company is subject to a “source of strength doctrine,” however, under applicable “prompt corrective action” statutes and regulations, if a thrift holding company causes its thrift subsidiary to understate its loan loss reserves and thereby overstate its capital, the thrift holding company will be required by its regulators to fix the accounting and contribute additional capital to the thrift subsidiary to correct the problem. See 12 U.S.C. § 1831o(a)(2) (“Each appropriate Federal banking agency . . . shall carry out the purpose of this section by taking prompt corrective action to resolve the problems of insured depository institutions.”); 12 U.S.C. § 1464(d) (OTS enforcement authority over federal savings associations and their holding companies); 12 C.F.R. § 565.7(a)(1) (regulations governing OTS directives to thrift holding companies to take prompt corrective action).