Transportation of Stolen Goods Perdue similarly fails to plead facts sufficient to establish that CP Case 4:17-cv-05026-SMJ Document 35 Filed 04/25/17 MOTION TO DISMISS AMENDED THIRD-PARTY COMPLAINT NO. 4:17-CV-05026 SMJ - 8 GARVEY SCHUBERT BARER A PARTNERSHIP OF PROFESSIONAL CORPORATIONS e i g h t e e n t h f l o o r 1 1 9 1 s e c o n d a v e n u e s e a t t l e , w a s h i n g t o n 9 8 1 0 1 - 2 9 3 9 2 0 6 4 6 4 3 9 3 9 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 transported stolen goods in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2314. That crime requires proof that each defendant transported goods in interstate commerce, “knowing the same to have been stolen, converted or taken by fraud.” 18 U.S.C. § 2314; United States v. Lazarenko, 564 F.3d 1026, 1035 (9th Cir. 2009) (requiring proof that the transported property is “‘directly traceable’ to the fraud or theft”).