57 Cited authorities
[…] Adopting the definition given in Section 551
  15. Section 702 - Right of review

    5 U.S.C. § 702   Cited 7,099 times   24 Legal Analyses
    Granting judicial review of "agency action"
  16. Section 1361 - Action to compel an officer of the United States to perform his duty

    28 U.S.C. § 1361   Cited 6,609 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Granting to the district courts "original jurisdiction of any action in the nature of mandamus to compel an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof to perform a duty owed to the plaintiff"
  17. Section 7511 - Definitions; application

    5 U.S.C. § 7511   Cited 473 times
    Defining "employee"
  18. Section 596 - Removal of an independent counsel; termination of office

    28 U.S.C. § 596   Cited 35 times
    Making an independent counsel removable "only by the personal action of the Attorney General and only for good cause" or disability