56 Cited authorities
[…] Baum

    953 A.2d 136 (Del. 2008)   Cited 291 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Holding "that membership on the Audit Committee is a sufficient basis to infer the requisite scienter . . . is contrary to well-settled Delaware law."
  11. Rule 12 - Defenses and Objections: When and How Presented; Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings; Consolidating Motions; Waiving Defenses; Pretrial Hearing

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 12   Cited 345,981 times   922 Legal Analyses
    Granting the court discretion to exclude matters outside the pleadings presented to the court in defense of a motion to dismiss
  12. Section 2116 - Liability of directors

    Cal. Corp. Code § 2116   Cited 57 times   14 Legal Analyses
    Providing that “[t]he directors of a foreign corporation transacting intrastate business are liable to the corporation, its shareholders, creditors, receiver, liquidator or trustee in bankruptcy for ... [any] violation of official duty according to any applicable laws of the state or place of incorporation or organization, whether committed or done in this state or elsewhere”
  13. Section 2115 - Laws applicable to foreign corporation

    Cal. Corp. Code § 2115   Cited 36 times   20 Legal Analyses
    Codifying this exception