58 Cited authorities
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 12   Cited 345,885 times   922 Legal Analyses
    Granting the court discretion to exclude matters outside the pleadings presented to the court in defense of a motion to dismiss
  12. Rule 9 - Pleading Special Matters

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 9   Cited 38,923 times   316 Legal Analyses
    Permitting "[m]alice, intent, knowledge, and other conditions of a person's mind [to] be alleged generally"
  13. Section 1961 - Definitions

    18 U.S.C. § 1961   Cited 14,951 times   72 Legal Analyses
    Defining what the terms “person” and “enterprise” include
  14. Section 1601 - Congressional findings and declaration of purpose

    15 U.S.C. § 1601   Cited 7,805 times   52 Legal Analyses
    Explaining that TILA's disclosure requirements exist “so that the consumer will be able to compare more readily the various credit terms available to him and avoid the uninformed use of credit”
  15. Section 1681 - Congressional findings and statement of purpose

    15 U.S.C. § 1681   Cited 6,305 times   190 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing the need to protect "the consumer's right to privacy"
  16. Section 1640 - Civil liability