Docket No. 16-2 at 6-7. Notably, Vocal cites no authority supporting this illogical statement, and none exists. In no event can Compandent’s counterclaim be dismissed for failure to plead a “condition precedent” of copyright registration insofar as such counterclaim pleads ten issued copyright registrations. POINT II THE MOTION TO DISMISS MUST ALSO BE DENIED INSOFAR AS THE COUNTERCLAIM IS BASED ON THE FOUR PENDING APPLICATIONS Section 411(a) of the Copyright Act provides, inter alia, that “no civil action for infringement of the copyright in any United States work shall be instituted until . . . registration of the copyright claim has been made in accordance with this title.” 17 U.S.C. § 411(a). In March of this year, the Supreme Court, reversing a decision by the Second Circuit, held that this provision is not jurisdictional in nature. See Reed Elsevier, Inc. v. Muchnick, 130 S. Ct. 1237, 1241 (2010).