Bus. Law, §§ 670-675); and Claim 12 (under Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 93, § 106). Each statute contains language similar to the VPPA. Cal. Civ. Code § 1799.3 (“No person providing video recording sales or rental services shall disclose any personal information or the contents of any record, including sales or rental information” without consent); N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law, § 673 (prohibiting video tape service providers and sellers from “knowingly disclos[ing], to any person, personally identifiable information concerning any consumer”); and Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 93, § 106 (prohibiting “persons engaged in the business of leasing or renting videos or any employee thereof [to] maintain records that would indicate the title or category of any video leased or rented by a borrower other than the records necessary to ensure a completed transaction of such video”). Each claim fails for the same reason that the VPPA claim fails. First, Plaintiffs have not alleged that Defendants sell or rent video content, as required under the various statutes.