See Mazza v. Am. Honda Motor Co., Inc., 666 F.3d 581, 596 (9th Cir. 2012) (UCL, FAL, and CLRA claim could not be brought on behalf of nationwide class); In re Yahoo Mail Litig., 308 Case 8:16-ml-02693-JLS-KES Document 116-1 Filed 09/19/16 Page 33 of 51 Page ID #:702 22 MEMO. OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES IN SUPPORT OF DEFS.’ MOTION TO DISMISS MDL Case No. 8:16-ml-02693-JLS-KES 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Plaintiffs bring three claims pursuant to state statutory analogs to the VPPA: Claim 4 (under California Civil Code Section 1799.3); Claim 10 (under N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law, §§ 670-675); and Claim 12 (under Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 93, § 106). Each statute contains language similar to the VPPA. Cal. Civ. Code § 1799.3 (“No person providing video recording sales or rental services shall disclose any personal information or the contents of any record, including sales or rental information” without consent); N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law, § 673 (prohibiting video tape service providers and sellers from “knowingly disclos[ing], to any person, personally identifiable information concerning any consumer”); and Mass. Gen.