Ellis v. Cartoon Network, Inc., No. 1:14-cv-484- TWT, 2014 WL 5023535, at *2 (N.D. Ga. Oct. 8, 2014). See also Sterk v. Redbox Automated Retail, LLC, 770 F.3d 618, 623 (7th Cir. 2014). B. The VPPA Claim The VPP A was enacted "to preserve personal privacy with respect to the rental, purchase, or delivery of video tapes or similar audio visual materials . . . . " 134 Cong. Rec. S5396-08, S. 2361 (May 10, 1988). Generally speaking, the VPPA prohibits video tape service providers from knowingly disclosing personally identifiable information concerning a consumer. 18 U.S.C. § 2710(b)( l ). "Under the VPPA, the term consumer means any renter, purchaser, or subscriber of goods or services from a video tape service provider." Ellis v. Cartoon Network, Inc., 803 F.3d 1251, 1253 (11th Cir. 2015) (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 2710(a)(l) (internal quotation marks omitted)). "The term personally identifiable information includes information which identifies a person as having requested or obtained specific video materials or services from a video tape service provider." Id. a.