28 Cited authorities
[…] WINDSURFING INTERN

    1 F.3d 1214 (Fed. Cir. 1993)   Cited 164 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Finding that district court did not err in admitting defendant's intervening rights defense, despite the fact that it was not asserted in defendant's pleadings nor litigated during the liability stage of trial
  11. Section 252 - Effect of reissue

    35 U.S.C. § 252   Cited 290 times   22 Legal Analyses
    Stating that a reissued patent shall have the same effect as the original patent “in so far as the claims of the original and reissued patents are substantially identical ”
  12. Section 301 - Citation of prior art and written statements

    35 U.S.C. § 301   Cited 117 times   15 Legal Analyses
    Referring to “the proper meaning of a patent claim in a proceeding that is ordered or instituted pursuant to section 304, 314, or 324 ”