In civil actions in cases of interference involving a foreign party, the USPTO has granted exclusive jurisdiction to the D.C. District Court. See 35 U.S.C. § 146, Civil action in case of interference ("the United States District Court for the District of Columbia shall have jurisdiction…"); see also Eastman Kodak Co. v. Duracell, Inc., 1998 U.S. Dist. Lexis 17623 (D.D.C. 1998) ("Because the adverse parties in this case all hail from different districts, the Court can exercise personal jurisdiction over all parties, pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 146."). Additionally, in determining remedies for patent infringements, the USPTO has also designated the D.C. District Courts subject matter jurisdiction where there are parties residing outside of the United States. See 35 U.S.C. § 293 ("the United States District Court for the District of Columbia shall have jurisdiction…to take any action respecting the patent or rights thereunder that it would have if the patentee were personally within the jurisdiction of the court."); see also Minebea Co. v.