Hartz Motion Appendix J, pp. 6-7, and 13-14. The DC court is equally, if not more, familiar with the governing law as to this case. As a matter of public policy and interest, the D.C. District Court is the most appropriate venue for this cause of action. The D.C. federal courts are not only the most familiar courts for patent- related litigation, but they also have exclusive jurisdiction on several types of patent issues. In civil actions in cases of interference involving a foreign party, the USPTO has granted exclusive jurisdiction to the D.C. District Court. 35 U.S.C. § 146, Civil action in case of interference ("the United States District Court for the District of Columbia shall have jurisdiction…"); see also Eastman Kodak Co. v. Duracell, Inc., 1998 U.S. Dist. Lexis 17623 (D.D.C. 1998) ("Because the adverse parties in this case all hail from different districts, the Court can exercise personal jurisdiction over all parties, pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 146.").