40 Cited authorities
[…] Granting the court discretion to exclude matters outside the pleadings presented to the court in defense of a motion to dismiss
  12. Rule 8 - General Rules of Pleading

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 8   Cited 157,408 times   196 Legal Analyses
    Holding that "[e]very defense to a claim for relief in any pleading must be asserted in the responsive pleading. . . ."
  13. Rule 10 - Form of Pleadings

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 10   Cited 19,667 times   10 Legal Analyses
    Holding exhibits attached to complaint may be treated as part of complaint for purposes of ruling on 12(b) motion
  14. Section 4001 - Congressional findings and declaration of purpose

    42 U.S.C. § 4001   Cited 728 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Providing "It is therefore the further purpose of this chapter to make available . . . protection against damage and loss resulting from mudslides that are caused by accumulations of water on or under the ground."
  15. Section 22:1220 - Redesignated

    La. Stat. tit. 22 § 1220   Cited 487 times
    Failing to pay within 30 days after an agreement has been reduced to writing
  16. Section 4071 - Federal operation of program; determination by Administrator; fiscal agents; report to Congress