81 Cited authorities
[…] 18. Section 5103A - Duty to assist claimants

    38 U.S.C. § 5103A   Cited 146 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Directing the VA to provide a veteran with a "medical examination" or "opinion" "when such an examination or opinion is necessary to make a decision on the [veteran's disability] claim"
  19. Section 502 - Judicial review of rules and regulations

    38 U.S.C. § 502   Cited 124 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Providing judicial review of VA's action under 5 U.S.C. §§ 552 or 553
  20. Section 7251 - Status

    38 U.S.C. § 7251   Cited 71 times
    Creating the United States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims
  21. Section 3.103 - Procedural due process and other rights

    38 C.F.R. § 3.103   Cited 85 times
    Providing that the VA has the "obligation" to "assist a claimant in developing the facts pertinent to the claim and to render a decision which grants every benefit that can be supported in law while protecting the interests of the Government"
  22. Section 3.159 - Department of Veterans Affairs assistance in developing claims

    38 C.F.R. § 3.159   Cited 84 times
    Implementing § 5103A
  23. Section 3.304 - Direct service connection; wartime and peacetime

    38 C.F.R. § 3.304   Cited 68 times