81 Cited authorities
[…] 14. Section 701 - Application; definitions

    5 U.S.C. § 701   Cited 9,448 times   38 Legal Analyses
    Adopting the definition given in Section 551
  15. Section 551 - Definitions

    5 U.S.C. § 551   Cited 4,793 times   75 Legal Analyses
    Adopting the definition set out in the APA
  16. Section 511 - Decisions of the Secretary; finality

    38 U.S.C. § 511   Cited 609 times
    Providing that decisions related to the provision of a veteran's benefits "may not be reviewed by any court, whether by an action in the nature of mandamus or otherwise."
  17. Section 7252 - Jurisdiction; finality of decisions

    38 U.S.C. § 7252   Cited 360 times
    Granting the Veterans Court "power to affirm, modify, or reverse a decision of the Board or to remand the matter, as appropriate"
  18. Section 5103A - Duty to assist claimants

    38 U.S.C. § 5103A   Cited 146 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Directing the VA to provide a veteran with a "medical examination" or "opinion" "when such an examination or opinion is necessary to make a decision on the [veteran's disability] claim"