Bodde, 32 Cal.4th at 1245 (holding that a complaint in California state court is subject to dismissal on demurrer for failure to allege claims-presentation compliance).6 C. Vectren Essentially Admits that It Did Not Comply, Indeed that It Made No Effort Whatsoever to Comply, With the Strict Government Code Claims- Presentation Requirements. Section 915 of the Government Code provides that a claimant must submit a claim for money or damages against a City (or other local public entity) by “(1) [d]elivering it to the clerk, secretary or auditor” of the City, or by “(2) [m]ailing it to the clerk, secretary, auditor, or to the governing body at its principal office.” Gov. Code § 915(a). The governing body of the City of Alameda is the City Council. See http://www.ci.alameda.ca.us/gov/overview.html. 5 Citing, with approval, Del Real v. City of Riverside, 95 Cal.App.4th 761, 767 (2002) and Wood v.