See Piedmont, 598 F.2d 491 at 493 (“It is undisputed that Piedmont is not ‘incorporated’ or ‘licensed to do business’ in California, and that it does not ‘reside’ in and is not ‘found’ in California.”). Plaintiffs’ claims arise directly and proximately out of allegations of misstatements that occurred outside of California. Plaintiffs, having the burden of proving that venue is proper in this District, have failed to allege the appropriate facts satisfying their burden. See Hope, 388 F. Supp. 2d at 1243; Piedmont, 598 F.2d at 496; Bohara, 390 F. Supp. 2d at 960. 15 Plaintiffs also cite 15 U.S.C. § 78aa, which, similar to Section 1391(b), states that an action “may be brought in any such district or in the district wherein the defendant is found or is an inhabitant or transacts business.” (See SAC ¶ 14.) 16 A review of the applicable facts shows that the only two states connected to this matter are North Carolina and Nevada. Keyuan is a Nevada corporation with its U.S. office in North Carolina.