CPLC, 558 F.3d 856.38 2. Plaintiffs Have Not Alleged an Equal Protection Violation Plaintiffs allege that SB 1070 violates the Equal Protection Clause in two respects. First, plaintiffs allege that SB 1070 “impermissibly and invidiously targets Plaintiffs who are racial and national origin minorities.” Compl. ¶¶ 188-89. Four separate provisions of SB 1070, however, expressly prohibit law enforcement officials from “consider[ing] race, color or national origin in implementing the requirements of this subsection except to the extent permitted by the United States or Arizona Constitution.” A.R.S. § 11-1051(B); see also A.R.S. §§ 13-1509(C); 13-2928(D); 13-2929(C). Also, A.R.S. § 11-1051(L) requires that the statute “be implemented in a manner consistent with federal laws regulating immigration, protecting the civil rights of all persons and respecting the privileges and immunities of United States citizens.” Nothing in the language of SB 1070 authorizes or permits discrimination on the basis of race or national origin.