§§ 11-1051(E), 13-1059(B), 13-2929(D).37 Fourth, plaintiffs allege that SB 1070 would conflict with congressional objectives because “[f]ederal immigration agencies … do not and cannot determine whether a particular person may remain the United States … without going through the procedures 35 See also Gonzales, 722 F.2d at 474 (“[L]ocal police are not precluded from enforcing federal statutes. ... Federal and local enforcement have identical purposes—the prevention of the misdemeanor or felony of illegal entry.”); Rodriguez-Arreola, 270 F.3d at 613; Soriano-Jarquin, 492 F.3d at 500-01. 36 8 U.S.C. § 1373(c) requires the INS to “respond to an inquiry by a Federal, State, or local government agency, seeking to verify or ascertain the citizenship or immigration status of any individual.” This Court has specifically held that Arizona’s use of the inquiry process of 8 U.S.C. § 1373(c) serves to deflect any such conflict preemption claim. See Ariz. Contractors Ass’n, 2007 U.S. Dist.