Compl. ¶¶ 93-96. In fact, SB 1070 prevents Arizona’s law enforcement officers from independently determining a person’s immigration status and requires them instead to refer all status determinations to the federal government pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1373(c).36 See A.R.S. § 11-1051(B) (“The person’s immigration status shall be verified with the federal government pursuant to 8 United States Code Section 1373(c).”); see also A.R.S. §§ 11-1051(E), 13-1059(B), 13-2929(D).37 Fourth, plaintiffs allege that SB 1070 would conflict with congressional objectives because “[f]ederal immigration agencies … do not and cannot determine whether a particular person may remain the United States … without going through