Laird, 408 U.S. at 13-14; D.L.S., 374 F.3d at 975.52 Accordingly, the directives set forth in Section 2 of SB 1070 are not the “type that would chill a person of ordinary firmness from continuing to engage in the 48 Specifically, plaintiffs challenge A.R.S.§ 11-1051(B), which states that for any lawful stop, detention or arrest by a law enforcement official, if “reasonable suspicion exists that the person is an alien and is unlawfully present in the United States, a reasonable attempt shall be made, when practicable, to determine the immigration status of the person.” 49 Indeed, in United States v.