Penn., 458 U.S. 375, 391 (1982)). Plaintiffs’ broad and speculative allegations aside, they have simply failed to state a claim of discrimination under Section 1981, where SB 1070, on its face, expressly prohibits the consideration of race, color, or national origin in its enforcement: “A law enforcement official or agency of this state or a county, city, town or other political subdivision of this state may not consider race, color or national origin in implementing the requirements of this subsection except to the extent permitted by the United States or Arizona Constitution.” A.R.S. § 11-1051(B). Moreover, once again, A.R.S. § 11-1051(L) requires that SB 1070 “be implemented in a manner consistent with federal laws regulating immigration, protecting the civil rights of all persons and respecting the privileges and immunities of United States citizens.” Plaintiffs, therefore, have not alleged, and cannot allege, a valid Section 1981 claim. IV. CONCLUSION For the foregoing reasons, Intervenor Defendant Governor Brewer requests that the Court dismiss plaintiffs’ Complaint.