Teagle, 217 Ariz. 17, 23, 170 P.3d 266, 272 (App. 2008) (“By definition, reasonable suspicion is something short of probable cause.”). Reasonable attempt: The term “reasonable” is commonly understood to mean “[f]air, proper or moderate under the circumstances.” Black’s Law Dictionary 1379 (9th ed. 2009). Likewise, an “attempt” is commonly understood to be “[t]he act or an instance of making an effort to accomplish something, esp. without success.” Id. at 146. In addition to its generic and common usage, the phrase “reasonable attempt” is used throughout Arizona statutes. See, e.g., A.R.S. §§ 15-763.01 (“A public agency cannot determine the whereabouts of a parent, after having made reasonable attempts.”); 23-787 (“[T]here has been no reasonable attempt to repay the indebtedness during that period”).