Compl. ¶¶ 138-39. This allegation misconstrues the scope of authority granted to local law enforcement officers under a § 1357(g) agreement, which essentially deputizes the officers to perform any or all of function of federal immigration officers. SB 1070, in contrast, requires only that Arizona’s law enforcement officers assist the federal government in the identification and apprehension of persons in violation of federal immigration laws. See A.R.S. § 11-1051.34 34 Significantly, 8 U.S.C. § 1357(g)(10) provides: “Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to require an agreement under this subsection in order for any officer or employee of a State or political subdivision of a State… to cooperate with the Attorney General in the identification, apprehension, detention, or removal of aliens not lawfully present in the United States.” Case 2:10-cv-01061-JWS Document 238 Filed 06/21/10 Page 22 of 39 Sn el l & W il m er L .L .P . L A W O F F IC E S O n e A ri zo n a C en te r, 4 0 0 E . V an B u re n P h o en ix , A ri zo n a 8 5 0 0 4 -2 2 0 2 (6 0 2 ) 3 8 2 -6 0 0 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23