White Motor Corp., 435 U.S. 497, 504 (1978). Case 2:10-cv-01061-JWS Document 238 Filed 06/21/10 Page 19 of 39 Sn el l & W il m er L .L .P . L A W O F F IC E S O n e A ri zo n a C en te r, 4 0 0 E . V an B u re n P h o en ix , A ri zo n a 8 5 0 0 4 -2 2 0 2 (6 0 2 ) 3 8 2 -6 0 0 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 11638899 16 b. SB 1070 concurrently enforces the documentation provisions of federal law Plaintiffs allege that A.R.S. § 13-1509(A) “conflicts with federal law and enforcement priorities.” Compl. ¶ 99. This provision, however, precisely conforms to federal law: “In addition to any violation of federal law, a person is guilty of willful failure to complete or carry an alien registration document if the person is in violation of 8 United States Code Section 1304(e) or 1306(a).” A.R.S. § 13-1509(A).30 A.R.S. § 13- 1509(A), (H) further impose the same misdemeanor penalties as federal law imposes for violations of 8 U.S.C. § 1304(e) – a maximum fine of $100 and a maximum imprisonment of 30 days.