Id. at 146. In addition to its generic and common usage, the phrase “reasonable attempt” is used throughout Arizona statutes. See, e.g., A.R.S. §§ 15-763.01 (“A public agency cannot determine the whereabouts of a parent, after having made reasonable attempts.”); 23-787 (“[T]here has been no reasonable attempt to repay the indebtedness during that period”). Unlawful presence: The language of SB 1070 matches the terminology of federal law, which refers to an “alien not lawfully present in the United States” or an “alien unlawfully present in the United States.” See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(2) (stating that, in a deportation proceeding, the alien has the burden of establishing that he or she “is lawfully present in the United States”); 8 U.S.C. § 1357(g)(10) (discussing state and local cooperation “with the Attorney General in the identification, apprehension, detention, or removal of aliens not lawfully present in the United States”); 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(9)(B)(ii) (“[A]n alien is deemed to be unlawfully present in the United States if . . .”).