This is a significant burden, particularly because there is no similar requirement in any other state. If SB 1070 is allowed to take effect, it will inhibit residents of these states from traveling to Arizona and unreasonably restrict their travel through the state. The Act treats out-of-state drivers as “unfriendly aliens” rather than “welcome visitors” by imposing burdens that Arizona residents do not face and that are not present in any other state. Saenz, 526 U.S. at 499. Every state requires drivers to have a valid driver license to operate a motor vehicle. See, e.g., A.R.S. § 28-3169(A).19 Many states, including Arizona, impose penalties for drivers that fail to produce a valid driver license when stopped by law enforcement. Id. (“On demand of a justice of the peace, a police officer or a field deputy or inspector of the department, a licensee shall display the [driver] license.”).20 As a result, many drivers routinely carry only a driver license with (allowing issuance of driving privilege card without verification of immigration status); WASH. REV. CODE 46.20.035(3) (allowing use of “other available documentation,” on a discretionary basis, for