SB 1070, § 6, as amended; A.R.S. § 13-3883(A)(5). Similarly, any police officer who has conducted a “lawful stop, detention or arrest . . . in the enforcement of any other law or ordinance of a county, city or town or [the State of Arizona]” must make a “reasonable attempt” to determine the immigration status of the person who has been stopped, detained, or arrested, whenever “reasonable suspicion exists that the person is an alien 4 SB 1070 criminalizes a myriad of other conduct as well. See, e.g., SB 1070, § 5 as amended by HB 2162; A.R.S. § 13-2929(A)(3) (making it a crime for individuals to “[e]ncourage or induce an alien to come to or reside in [Arizona]” while “in violation of a criminal offense”); A.R.S. § 13-2929(A)(1) & (2) (making it a crime to transport, move, conceal, harbor or shield aliens in furtherance of their illegal presence in the United States while “in violation of a criminal offense”).