Id. § 5362(1)(A). The Supreme Court recently made clear that when a statute expressly provides for a "knowing" mens rea standard, as LTIGEA does, that requirement attaches to each ensuing element of the crime. See Flores-Figueroa v. United States, 556 U.S. 646, 129 S. Ct. 1886 (2009). In Flores-Figueroa, the defendant was charged under the federal identity theft statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1028(a)(7), which makes it a crime when one "knowingly transfers, possesses, or uses, without lawful authority, a means of identification of another person." At issue was whether "knowingly" applied only to the transfer, possession or use of false identification documents, or whether the statute also required knowledge that the identification actually - 22 - Case 1:10-cr-00336-LAK Document 137 Filed 02/22/12 Page 31 of 43 belonged to another person.