UIGEA then defines "unlawful Internet gambling" to mean "to place, receive, or otherwise knowingly transmit a bet or wager by any means which involves the use, at least in part, of the Internet where such bet or wager is unlawful under any applicable Federal or State law in the State or Tribal lands in which the bet or wager is initiated, received, or otherwise made." 31 tU.S.C. 5362(10)(A) (emphasis added). UIGEA defines "bet or wager" to mean "the staking or risking by any person of something of value upon the outcome of a contest of others, a sporting event, or a game subject to chance, upon an agreement or understanding that the person or another person will receive something of value in the event of a certain outcome." Id. § 5362(1)(A). The Supreme Court recently made clear that when a statute expressly provides for a "knowing" mens rea standard, as LTIGEA does, that requirement attaches to each ensuing element of the crime. See Flores-Figueroa v. United States, 556 U.S. 646, 129 S. Ct. 1886 (2009).