Such an approach is required even in cases where, as with gambling, the statutorily defined term is purportedly one of common understanding. United States v. Parker, 30 F.3d 542 (4th Cir. 1994), illustrates this point. In Parker, defendant was convicted of possessing crack with intent to distribute within 1,000 feet of a "playground." Id. at 551 (citing -19- Case 1:10-cr-00336-LAK Document 137 Filed 02/22/12 Page 28 of 43 21 U.S.C. § 860(a)). The statute provided that a "playground" was "any outdoor facility (including parking lot appurtenant thereto) intended for recreation, open to the public, and with any portion thereof containing three or more separate apparatus intended for the recreation of children including, but not limited to sliding boards, swingsets, and teeterboards." Id. (citing 21 U.S.C. § 860(d)(1) (emphasis added)).