Indictment, at ¶ 18. ERISA Fraud Finally, the crime of making false ERISA statements (Counts 20–37) requires that the Government prove that AQE's remittance reports to the Funds were "false" because they did not include the Air Quality hours which were required by law to be included. Indictment, ¶ 20 (alleging that Defendants submitted "false remittance reports in which they knowingly omitted . . . hours worked by members of LIUNA Local 1421."); 18 U.S.C. § 1027 ("Whoever, in any document required by [ERISA] to be published . . . or certified to the administrator of any such plan, makes any false statement or representation of fact, knowing it to be false, or knowingly conceals, covers up, or fails to disclose any fact the disclosure of which is required by such title or is necessary to verify, explain, clarify or check for accuracy and completeness any report required by such title to be published or any information required by such title to be certified, shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than five years, or both."). b. The Funds Had No Entitlement to the Money the Indictment Alleges Defendants Failed to Pay Related to the Operation of Air Quality. i. Courts apply the alter ego doctrine to impose liability on companies where union work is fraudulently shifted to a non-union company.