46 Cited authorities
[…] 9. U.S. v. Councilman

    418 F.3d 67 (1st Cir. 2005)   Cited 111 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Holding that Subsection "refers to temporary storage, such as when a message sits in an email user’s mailbox after transmission but before the user has retrieved the message from the mail server"
  10. Quon v. Arch Wireless Operating Co.

    529 F.3d 892 (9th Cir. 2008)   Cited 81 times   19 Legal Analyses
    Holding that "a provider of e-mail services [is] undisputedly an [electronic communication service]"
  11. Section 2510 - Definitions

    18 U.S.C. § 2510   Cited 4,250 times   78 Legal Analyses
    Defining "[i]nvestigative or law enforcement officer" as an officer "empowered by law to conduct investigations of or to make arrests for [certain] offenses . . . and any attorney authorized by law to prosecute or participate in the prosecution of such offenses"
  12. Section 2511 - Interception and disclosure of wire, oral, or electronic communications prohibited

    18 U.S.C. § 2511   Cited 2,781 times   42 Legal Analyses
    Imposing a penalty on persons who “intentionally intercept ... any wire, oral, or electronic communication”