12 Cited authorities
[…] OPINION AND ORDER EAGAN, Chief Judge. Now before the Court for consideration is defendants' motion to dismiss (Dkt. # 15) for lack of subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(1) and for failure to state a claim pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(6). Also before the Court are plaintiff's motion for preliminary injunction (Dkt

  8. United States v. Malquist

    619 F. Supp. 875 (D. Mont. 1985)   Cited 8 times
    Rejecting evidence of pre-trial appearance in court where defendant had previously appeared because he believed that he would prevail at trial
  9. Section 3143 - Release or detention of a defendant pending sentence or appeal

    18 U.S.C. § 3143   Cited 17,815 times   8 Legal Analyses
    Requiring detention pending appeal unless the movant can show her appeal "raises a substantial question of law or fact likely to result in . . . a reduced sentence"
  10. Section 3145 - Review and appeal of a release or detention order

    18 U.S.C. § 3145   Cited 4,478 times   8 Legal Analyses
    Granting independent avenue of appeal for custody orders