CJI2d[NY] Penal Law § 200.50 (internal brackets omitted). 3. Section 6-120(3) of the New York Election Law Under “New York’s ‘Wilson-Pakula’ law . . . a candidate soliciting the endorsement of a political party with which he is not affiliated [must] obtain the approval of the appropriate party committee before filing a petition with the county board of elections designating him as that party organization’s endorsed candidate.” Mrazek v. Suffolk County Board of Elections, 630 F.2d 890, 892 (2d Cir. 1980). The Wilson-Pakula law, codified at Section 6-120(3) of the New York Election Law, provides that in New York City, “such authorization must be by a majority vote of those present at a joint meeting of the executive committees of each of the county committees of the party within the city of New York.” N.Y. Elec. L. § 6-120(3). Accordingly, a non-party member who seeks that party’s nomination for public office must first obtain authorization from at least three out of five county committees before he can even compete for the nomination.