Szur, 289 F.3d 200, 210-11 (2d Cir. 2002). The Second Circuit has taken a broad view of what constitutes “bribery” for purposes of the Travel Act. See United States v. Walsh, 700 F.2d 846, 858 (2d Cir. 1983) (finding New Jersey “gratuity” statute “well within the broad generic description of bribery”). Case 7:13-cr-00297-KMK Document 128 Filed 10/07/13 Page 26 of 53 21 2. Sections 200.45 and 200.50 of the New York Penal Law Under New York law, it is illegal to offer, pay, solicit, or receive a bribe in connection with an appointment, designation, or nomination for public office. Section 200.45 governs the offering or paying of bribes, as it prohibits “confer[ring], or offer[ing] or agree[ing] to confer, any money or other property upon a public servant or a party officer upon an agreement or understanding that some person will or may be appointed to a public office or designated or nominated as a candidate for public office.” N.Y. Penal L. § 200.45. Similarly, Section 200.50 bars soliciting or receiving bribes by party officers “upon an agreement or understanding that some person will or may be appointed to a public office or designated or nominated as a candidate for public office.”