Nor does the fact that New York State has an interest in regulating its political parties undermine the power of the United States to prosecute those who violate federal law. Cf. United States v. Aboumoussallem, 726 F.2d 906, 909 (2d Cir. 1984) (“[A]n acceptable cost of federalism, tolerable under principles of both double jeopardy and due process, is the risk of successive prosecutions by state and federal authorities for identical conduct.”). In fact, some federal crimes arise from a violation of state regulations. See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 3372(a)(2) (making it unlawful for anyone “to import, export, transport, sell, receive, acquire, or purchase in interstate or foreign commerce . . . any fish or wildlife taken, possessed, transported, or sold in violation of any law or regulation of any State”). That certain conduct runs afoul of both state regulations and federal criminal law reflects nothing more than shared priorities and commitments. Complementary action by state and federal governments does not violate any recognized principle of federalism. See, e.g., United States v.