36 Cited authorities
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 1343   Cited 11,972 times   170 Legal Analyses
    Barring fraudulent schemes "for obtaining money or property"
  13. Section 1951 - Interference with commerce by threats or violence

    18 U.S.C. § 1951   Cited 11,591 times   51 Legal Analyses
    Defining extortion in ACCA as “the obtaining of something of value from another, with his consent, induced by the wrongful use or threatened use of force against the person or property of another ”
  14. Section 3572 - Imposition of a sentence of fine and related matters

    18 U.S.C. § 3572   Cited 5,927 times   10 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing limited circumstances upon which fine can be modified
  15. Section 1349 - Attempt and conspiracy

    18 U.S.C. § 1349   Cited 5,140 times   40 Legal Analyses
    Criminalizing "[a]ny person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense under this chapter"
  16. Section 201 - Bribery of public officials and witnesses

    18 U.S.C. § 201   Cited 1,858 times   81 Legal Analyses