40 Cited authorities
[…] 11. Section 2 - Principals

    18 U.S.C. § 2   Cited 23,793 times   57 Legal Analyses
    Holding aiders and abettors punishable as principals under federal criminal law
  12. Section 1001 - Statements or entries generally

    18 U.S.C. § 1001   Cited 7,336 times   300 Legal Analyses
    Making false statements
  13. Section 1512 - Tampering with a witness, victim, or an informant

    18 U.S.C. § 1512   Cited 4,343 times   41 Legal Analyses
    Defining "law enforcement officer" as "an officer or employee of the Federal Government "
  14. Section 1505 - Obstruction of proceedings before departments, agencies, and committees

    18 U.S.C. § 1505   Cited 603 times   20 Legal Analyses
    Providing criminal punishment for person who corruptly obstructs or endeavors to obstruct "due and proper administration of the law under which any pending proceeding is being had before any department or agency of the United States"
  15. Section 1515 - Definitions for certain provisions; general provision

    18 U.S.C. § 1515   Cited 331 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Defining "corruptly . . . [a]s used in section 1505"
  16. Section 24 - Definitions relating to Federal health care offense