Ballinger, 395 F.3d at 1234-35. “Affects commerce” refers to activities that “substantially affect” commerce. Id.; Grassie, 237 F.3d at 1208-09. The legislative history of § 247 confirms that Congress relied on its full Commerce Clause authority. In 1996, Congress amended § 247 to broaden the statute’s jurisdictional element, which previously had required that “in committing the offense, the defendant travels in interstate or foreign commerce, or uses a facility or instrumentality of interstate or foreign commerce in interstate or foreign commerce . . . .” Pub. L. No. 100-346, § 1, 102 Stat 644 (1988). In the House Report discussing the 1996 amendments, Congress explained that the new version broadened the jurisdictional scope of the statute “to any conduct which falls within the interstate commerce clause of the Constitution.” H.R. Rep.