Maybee, 687 F.3d 1026 (8th Cir 2012); United States v. Metcalf, No. 15-CR-1032-LRR, 2016 WL 827763 (N.D. Iowa March 2, 2016); United States v. Henery, 60 F. Supp. 3d 1126 (D. Idaho 2014). Courts also have uniformly rejected Thirteenth Amendment challenges to other federal hate crime laws prohibiting race- motivated violence. See United States v. Allen, 341 F.3d 870 (9th Cir. 2003) (18 U.S.C. 245(b)(2)); United States v. Nelson, 277 F.3d 164 (2d Cir. 2002) (same); United States v. Bledsoe, 728 F.2d 1094 (8th Cir. 1984) (same); United States v. Franklin, 104 F. App’x. 150 (11th Cir. 2004) (18 U.S.C. § 247(c)). 2:15-cr-00472-RMG Date Filed 07/25/16 Entry Number 279 Page 30 of 79 28 A. Section 249(a)(1) is Constitutional Under the Thirteenth Amendment Section 249(a)(1) makes it a crime to willfully cause bodily injury “because of the actual or perceived race, color, religion, or national origin of any person.” This statute is a valid exercise of Congress’s well-established broad Thirteenth Amendment power to eradicate the vestiges of slavery, including race-based violence. 1. The Thirteenth Amendment grants Congress broad enforcement authority Section 1 of the Thirteenth Amendment states: “Neither