What Castleman did not leave open was the determination that intentional causation of bodily injury necessarily involves the use of some degree of force. See id. at 1415 (finding its reasoning consistent with Leocal because a person who causes harm indirectly has made physical force the user’s instrument); see also United States v. Waters, 15-2728, 2016 WL 3003352, at * 3 (7th Cir. May 24, 2016) (Castleman “confirmed that the ‘act of employing poison knowingly as a device to cause physical harm,’” like other indirect means of causing physical harm, is “a use of force”). 2. Section 249 necessarily involves the intentional use of violent force The § 249 offense with which Defendant has been charged prohibits violence that involves (1) the “willful” causation of; (2) “bodily injury”; (3) when such conduct is undertaken “because of the actual or perceived race, color, religion or national origin of any person”; and (4) death results. § 249(a)(1). Section 249(a)(1)’s requirement of willful causation of bodily injury necessitates the use of at least some degree of force under Castleman. Additionally, given use of physical force.