Thus, the enactment of § 249 is “‘rational in both practice and theory.’” Shelby Cty., 133 S. Ct. at 2625 (quoting South Carolina v. Katzenbach, 383 U.S. 301 (1966)). Congress’s determination that § 249(a)(1) was “appropriate legislation” also was sufficiently tailored to meet that need. Section 249 is a narrowly drawn statute that targets only the problem that Congress rationally determined required action: race-motivated violence. Section 249(a)(1) prohibits only violence that involves (1) the “willful” causation of “bodily injury”; (2) attempts to cause such injury using “fire, a firearm, a dangerous weapon, or an explosive or incendiary device”; (3) when such conduct is undertaken “because of the actual or perceived race, color, religion or national origin of any person.” This focus readily meets the congruence and proportionality and other standards Defendant cites.