See Mbea, 482 F.3d at 280 (“To adopt petitioners view therefore would strip the congressional enactment of [§16 “crime of violence provision] of any substance or meaning.”). Adopting Defendant’s interpretation of § 924(c) would mean that any crime that could hypothetically be committed by indirect means, such as poison or radiation, would be categorically exempt from the force clause. This would exclude a large number of crimes that are paradigmatic examples of violent crime, including first degree murder. See 18 U.S.C. § 1111 (defining first degree murder, in part, as “[e]very murder perpetrated by poison, lying in wait, or any other kind of willful, deliberate, malicious, and premeditated killing”) (emphasis added); see also James v. United States, 550 U.S. 192, 208 (2007) (describing attempted murder as “a prototypically violent crime”); Madsen v. Kinsella, 343 U.S. 341, 355 (1952) (referring to “murder and other crimes of violence”).