Id. Importantly, this test applies only to the third Lopez category and does not apply where Congress acts pursuant to its plenary power to regulate the channels, instrumentalities, or goods involved in interstate commerce. See Morrison, 529 U.S. at 609, 618; United States v. Nathan, 202 F.3d 230, 234 (4th Cir. 2000) (holding substantially affects does not apply where Congress exercises authority under Lopez 1 and 2 authority). 2. Section 247(a)(2) exercises Congress’s full Commerce Clause authority and requires proof of a sufficient nexus to interstate commerce Section 247(a)(2) prohibits, in relevant part, any person from “intentionally obstruct[ing], by force or threat of force, any person in the enjoyment of that person’s free exercise of religious beliefs.” Section 247(a)(2) specifically requires the government to prove that “the offense is in or affects interstate or foreign commerce.” 18 U.S.C. § 247(a)(2), (b). 2:15-cr-00472-RMG Date Filed 07/25/16 Entry Number 279 Page 9 of 79 7 Section 247(a)’s jurisdictional element makes clear that Congress