Cf. United States v. Perez-Vargas, 414 F.3d 1282, 1286 (“[S]everal examples 2:15-cr-00472-RMG Date Filed 07/05/16 Entry Number 233 Page 26 of 34 27 [exist] of third degree assault that would not threaten the use of physical force: … intentionally placing a barrier in front of a car causing an accident, or intentionally exposing someone to haz- ardous chemicals.”). Because § 247(a)(2) does not require the use or attempted use of violent physical force, it is not a crime of violence under § 924(c)(3)(A), and may not serve as a predicate under § 924(j). 2. Section 249(a)(1) may not serve as a § 924(j) predicate under the force clause, because it does not require the use or attempted use of violent physical force. Section 249(a)(1) provides that: Whoever … willfully causes bodily injury to any person or, through the use of fire, a firearm, a dangerous weapon, or an ex- plosive or incendiary device, attempts to cause bodily injury to any person, because of the actual or perceived race, color, religion, or national origin of any person … (B) shall be imprisoned for any term of years or for life, fined in accordance with this title, or both, if— (i) death results from the offense. The elements of a § 249(a)(1) offense are: (1) that the defendant willfully causes or attempts to cause; (2) bodily injury to any person; (3) because of their actual or perceived race, color, reli- gion, or national origin. See United States v. Cannon, 750 F.3d 492, 505 (5th Cir. 2014).