Because § 247(a)(2) does not regulate commerce or any economic activity, but rather ob- struction of religious exercise – a criminal activity – Congress exceeded its authority under the Commerce Clause in enacting it. 2:15-cr-00472-RMG Date Filed 07/05/16 Entry Number 233 Page 6 of 34 7 2. 18 U.S.C. § 247(a)’s jurisdictional element is so broad as to be meaningless. Although a jurisdictional element such as the one provided in § 247(b) (“[t]he circum- stances referred to in subsection (a) are that the offense is in or affects interstate or foreign com- merce”) does not automatically render a statute constitutional, it may “lend support” for that con- clusion.