Descamps, 133 S. Ct. at 2283. A statute is divisible if it describes alterna- tive elements, “thereby defin[ing] multiple crimes.” Mathis, 2016 WL3434400, at *4. It does not apply when a statute merely describes alternative means of satisfying a single element. Id. at *5. Elements, as distinguished from means, are factual circumstances of the offense that the jury must find unanimously and beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. at *10; see also Omargharib v. Holder, 775 F.3d 192, 198-99 (4th Cir. 2014). 1. Section 247(a)(2) may not serve as a § 924(j) predicate under the force clause, because it does not require the use or attempted use of violent physical force. Section 247(a)(2) provides that: “[w]hoever … (2) intentionally obstructs, by force or threat of force, any person in the enjoyment of that person’s free exercise of religious beliefs . . .” may – if death results – be sentenced to life, any term of years, or death. The statute may at first glance appear to qualify as a crime of violence because of its use of the phrase “by force or threat of force.” “Force” is a term of art in this context, however.