The indictment further alleges that all of these acts were committed in the State of South Caro- lina. Dkt. 2. I. 18 U.S.C. § 247(a)(2) is an unconstitutional exercise of Congress’ power under the Commerce Clause. Title 18 U.S.C. § 247 provides: (a) Whoever, in any of the circumstances referred to in subsection (b) of this section – … (2) intentionally obstructs, by force or threat of force, any person in the enjoyment of that person’s free exercise of religious beliefs . . . shall be punished. (b) The circumstances referred to in subsection (a) are that the offense is in or affects inter- state or foreign commerce. Counts 13-21 of the indictment charge Mr.